All-County Athletes

First Team All-County Athletes
* Denotes Miami Herald Athlete of the Year in Respective Sport

2013-2014 (Must Have Adobe Reader)
Cross Country - Michael Magoulas, Ryan Rodriguez and Fabian Tomas
Football - Jorge Powell
Soccer - Carlos Acevedo
Swimming - Manny Alvarez, Alex Carriazo, Boleck de Pawlikowski, Max Garcia del Pozo, Ryan Guso, Juan Perez-Costa and Daniel Simpson
2012-2013 (Must Have Adobe Reader)
4A-1A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Avery Lopez
Cross Country - Avery Lopez*, Michael Magoulas, Ryan Rodriguez and Fabian Tomas
Football - Keonte Cash
Golf - Oscar Cabanas
Lacrosse - Matthew Cristobal
Soccer - Diego Mion
Swimming - Jose Alvarez, Tommy Avallone, Julian Ballestas*, Evan Banciela, Boleck De Palikowski, Ryan Guso, Manuel Lopez, and Juan Perez-Costa
Track & Field - Alexander Isaac, Avery Lopez, Carlos Muniz, Diego Rojo, and Omar Rosete
Water Polo - Herzen Cortes, Jake Guso*, and Ryan Guso
Coach of the Year - Jimmy Aguilera (Water Polo), Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country) and Kirk Peppas (Swimming)
2011-2012 (Must Have Adobe Reader)
5A-8A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Elliot Clemente
Baseball - Joey Rodriguez
Cross Country - Elliot Clemente *, Avery Lopez, Michael Magoulas, Francisco Tejidor, and Fabian Tomas
Football - Keonte Cash and Imani Davis
Golf - Oscar Cabanas
Soccer - Jose Scheuren
Swimming - Julian Ballestas
Track & Field - Avery Lopez
Water Polo - Jake Guso
Wrestling - Esteban Gomez-Rivera
Coach of the Year - Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country)
2010-2011 (Must Have Adobe Reader)
Scholar-Athlete - Joseph Lindsay
Baseball - Sheehan Planas-Arteaga
Cross Country - Elliot Clemente and Joseph Lindsay
Football - Nick Busse, Frankie Hernandez, Nick Menocal, and Jose Smith
Soccer - Gabriel Loret de Mola and Daniel Mion
Swimming - Matthew Long, Carlos Omaña, Andy Vasquez, and Jullian Ballestas
Water Polo - Herzen Cortes
Coach of the Year - Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country), Tanger Mendonca (Soccer) and Kirk Peppas (Swimming)
2009-2010 (Must have Adobe Reader)
Overall Coach of the Year- Richard Stuart
1A-4A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Pablo Alvarez 
Cross Country - Elliot Clemente
Football - Pablo Alvarez, Nick Busse, Nigel Dondo, Sergio Fernandez-Soto, Nick Menocal, Nic Platt, and Tyler Stanish
Soccer - Diego Costa and Daniel Mion
Swimming - Carlos Omaña, Andy Vasquez, and Julian Ballestas
Wrestling - Esteban Gomez-Rivera
Track & Field - Pablo Alvarez, Nick Menocal, Nicolas Platt, and Javier Rodriguez
Water Polo - Anthony Lopez* and William Johnson
Coach of the Year- Richard Stuart (Football)
2008-2009 (Must have Adobe Reader)
1A-4A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Pablo Alvarez
Scholar-Athlete - J.C. Lopez
Cross Country - Elliot Clemente, Joe Dorfman, Larry Duran, and Lazaro Fields
Football - Alfonso Aguila, Pablo Alvarez, and Javier Sosa
Swimming - Carlos Omaña, Andy Vasquez, Pablo Morejon and Julian Ballestas
Soccer - Nicolas Roque
Water Polo - Jake Bakas, Anthony Lopez, J.C. Lopez*, and Juan Lopez
Coach of the Year - Osvaldo Garcia (Water Polo)
2007-2008 (Must have Adobe Reader)
1A-3A Athlete of the Year Award- Guillermo Echarte
Scholar-Athlete - Guillermo Echarte
Swimming - Carlos Araque, Pablo Morejon, Victor Lopez-Cantera, Andres Simauchi, Andres Vazquez, Patrick Arenson, Carlos Omana, and Sebastian Orozco
Cross Country - Guillermo Echarte*, Larry Duran, and Joe Dorfman
Football - Iñigo Abaroa, Diego Fernandez-Soto, Javier Sosa, and Anthony Diblasi
Soccer - Andres Marmol
Baseball - Lucas Calderon
Water Polo - Jake Bakas, Anthony Lopez, and J.C. Lopez
Track and Field - Guillermo Echarte
Coach of the Year- Kirk Peppas (Swimming) and Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country)
2006-2007 (Must have Adobe Reader)
1A-3A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Guillermo Echarte
Scholar-Athlete- Gregory Fontela
Swimming- Pablo Morejon, Patrick Arenson, Carlos Araque*, Victor Lopez-Cantera, Sebastian Orozco and Raymond Zomerfeld
Cross Country- Guillermo Echarte
Football- Frank Estevez, Gustavo Duquesne, Gregory Fontela and Andrew Fernandez
Soccer- Jose Cobian
Water Polo- Julio Lopez, Juan Lopez and Jake Bakas
Track and Field- Guillermo Echarte, Daniel Silva, Jason Oliver, Javier Zamparelli and Robert Aran
Tennis- Roland Martinez
Baseball- Mauricio Rodriguez
Coach of the Year- Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country), Kirk Peppas (Swimming) and Osvaldo Garcia (Water Polo)
2005-2006 (Must have Adobe Reader)
Scholar-Athlete- Fernando Aran*
Swimming- Frankie Lacayo*, Javier Fonseca, Raymond Zomerfeld, Carlos Araque Victor Lopez-Cantera, Sebastian Orozco, Robert Gentry and Patrick Arenson
Cross Country- Guillermo Echarte*
Football- Peter Pidermann*, Fernando Aran, Marshall Thomas, Christopher Brolley and Frank Estevez
Basketball- Anthony Fernandez
Water Polo- Oscar Fonseca
2004-2005 (Must have Adobe Reader)
Scholar-Athlete- Javier Basnuevo
Cross Country- Eduardo Arguello, Paul Santuoso and Guillermo Echarte
Swimming- Javier Basuevo, Francisco Lacayo, Javier Fonseca, Kevin Hayes and Raymond Zomerfeld
Football- Peter Munoz, Carlos Nieto and Jorge Rios
Soccer- Patricio Gonzalez and Andres Vega
Basketball- Anthony Fernandez
Track & Field- Guillermo Gil
2003-2004 (Must have Adobe Reader)
Scholar-Athlete- Javier Garcia-Tuñon*
Swimming- Jeffrey Vivo*, Javier Basnuevo, Javier Fonseca, Francisco Lacayo and Julio Robla
Football- Carlos Ortega, David Romero and Alex Castro
Cross Country- Javier Cruz, Eduardo Arguello, Paul Santuoso and Michael Jalil
Soccer- Alimer Gonzalez, Borja Polo and Carlos Ortega
Wrestling- Jason Machado*
Track & Field- Javier Garcia-Tuñon
Baseball- Gabriel Hernandez and Daniel Marquez
Coach of the Year- Kirk Peppas (Swimming)
2002-2003
Football- Christopher Gueits, Rene Veliz, Ignacio Duquesne, Gaston Fontela, and David Caballero
Cross Country- Javier Cruz* and Eduardo Arguello
Swimming- Jeffrey Vivo, Javier Basnuevo and Francisco Lacayo
Wrestling- Jason Machado
Soccer- Alimer Gonzalez
Tennis- Steven Pessoa
Track and Field- Jose M. Garcia
Baseball- Louis Rojas and Gabriel Hernandez*
Coach of the Year- Kirk Peppas (Swimming) and Tony Meilan (Baseball)
2001-2002
Scholar-Athlete- Joaquin Sanchez*
Baseball- Louis Rojas
Cross Country- Javier Cruz and Jose Garcia
Football- Roy Schultheis, David Caballero, Joaquin Sanchez, Christopher Gueits, and Rene Veliz
Soccer- Luis Angulo and Carlos Ortega*
Swimming- Javier Basnuevo and Jeffrey Vivo
Track and Field- Javier Cruz
Wrestling- David Bouza and Jason Machado
2000-2001
Scholar-Athlete- Marco Gonzalez
Baseball- Louis Rojas
Cross Country- Jorge Palmerola
Football- James Newmeyer, Raymond Mendez, Javier Valdes, Cesar Alvarez and Nicholas Carreno
Soccer- Marco Gonzalez
Swimming- Javier Basnuevo
Track and Field- Jorge Palmerola
Wrestling- Ivan Enriquez
1999-2000
Cross Country- Jorge Munoz-Bustamante
Football- Mark Llorente and Javier Valdes
Soccer- Jonathan Pagnussat and Marco Gonzalez
1998-1999
Scholar-Athlete- Vincent Cartaya
Cross Country- Edward Acosta
Football- Vincent Cartaya, Alejandro Llama, Eric Mauri and Angel Gonzalez
Swimming- Robert Riley and Michael Perez
1997-1998
Baseball- Daniel Padron
Cross Country- Edward Acosta*, Mikel Llanes and Jorge Munoz-Bustamante
Football- Michael Martinez, Diego Morales, Jay Carreno and Vincent Cartaya
Soccer- Jose Rovira
Swimming- Frank Quesada, Robert Riley, Ricardo Piedra, Alex Manrique, Phillip Riveron and Fernando Goudie
1996-1997
Scholar-Athlete- Ivan Santa-Cruz
Cross Country- Erik Montalvo*, Edward Acosta and Mikel Llanes
Football- Michael Martinez*, Alejandro Villasuso, Jorge Vigo, Joseph Selem, Aldo Calderin and Andres Aguirre
Soccer- Christian Banchs
Swimming- Frank Quesada, Ricardo Piedra, Robert Riley and Juan Jacoby
Track and Field- Erik Montalvo
Volleyball- Marcos Macau*
Wrestling- Jorge Vigo*
1995-1996
Cross Country- Erik Montalvo and Edward Acosta
FACA Coach of the Year Carlos Barquin (4A)
Football- Alejandro Arrieta, Oliver Benitez and Jorge Vigo
Soccer- Enrique Reyes and Christian Banchs
Swimming- Frank Quesada, Ricardo Piedra and Robert Riley
Track and Field- Erik Montalvo
1994-1995
Scholar-Athlete- Roberto Armengol
Cross Country- Erik Montalvo and Alex Rivera
Football- Alejandro Arrieta and Gaston Lacayo
Soccer- Gabriel Moran
Swimming- George Lebert
1993-1994
Scholar-Athlete- David Jimenez
Cross Country- Alex Bienes
Football- Mario Diaz, Phil Fernandez, Alan Gomez and Jose Corral
Soccer- Gabriel Moran* and Enrique Reyes
Swimming- Gustavo Membiela
1992-1993
Cross Country- Alex Bienes
Football- Albert Acuna, Randy Egues, Albert Fernandez and Carlos Zumarraga
Track and Field- Ignacio Garcia
1991-1992
Scholar-Athlete- Alex Hoyos
Football- Javier Argamasilla, Otto Ortega and Javier Salazar
1990-1991
Scholar-Athlete- Marcos Mestre
Football- Jorge Zagales, JC Daire, Marcos Mestre, Dan Baldor and Arty Perez
Soccer- Rolando Molina, Cesar Molina and Julian Bendana
Swimming- Michael Covert
Tennis- Cesar Conde
1989-1990
Football- Manny Mejido, German Delgado and Dan Baldor
Tennis- Cesar Conde
1988-1989
Basketball- Alex Espino
Football- Manny Mejido, Manny Feijoo and Mario Solorzano
1987-1988
Scholar-Athlete- Carlos Perez-Abreu
Cross Country- Naldo Gonzalez
Football- Eddy Gross, Luis Iglesias and Jose Romano
Track and Field- Naldo Gonzalez
Miami News-Coach of the Year Richard Stuart
1986-1987
Cross Country- Naldo Gonzalez
Football- Juan Sague
1985-1986
Basketball- Arnie Paniagua
Cross Country- Nilton Gonzalez
Football- Albert Gross and Angelo Longo
Tennis- Hector Ortiz (Miami News and Miami Herald)
1984-1985
Basketball- Emilio Marrero
Cross Country- Eric Alvarez and Nilton Gonzalez
Football- Eric Deeb (Miami News and Miami Herald) and Jose Rivero (Miami Herald)
Tennis- Hector Ortiz (Miami News and Miami Herald)
Track and Field- Eric Alvarez (Miami News)
1983-1984
Football- Joaquin Novoa and Carlos Vega
1982-1983
Basketball - Jose Moreiras
Football - Carlos Esnard and Ed Fuller
1981-1982
Football - Tony Muniz and Luis Fernandez-Rocha (Miami News and Miami Herald)
1980-1981
Football- Luis Fernandez-Rocha (Miami News and Miami Herald)
1979-1980
Football - Enrique Doce (Miami News), Frank De La Camara (Miami News), Luis Guerra (Miami News), and Henry Avila (Miami News)
1978-1979
Basketball - Antonio Fernandez
1977-1978
Football - Fred Arvesu (Miami News)
1976-1977
Basketball- John Medina
Baseball - Joaquin Macia
1975-1976
Football - Mike Balais (Miami News) and Mike Tost (Miami News)
1974-1975
Football- Jose Pena (Miami News) and Rudy Gomez ( Miami News and Miami Herald)
1973-1974
Football- Luis Pozo (Miami News) and Tim Harrington (Miami News and Miami Herald)
1971-1972
Football - Julio Fernandez (Miami Herald)

Contact Athletics
Mr. Carlos Barquin
Athletic Director
Phone: 786.621.4027
cbarquin@belenjesuit.org
Contact Athletics
Mr. Victor Arrieta
Assistant to the Athletic Director
Phone: 786.621.4022
varrieta@belenjesuit.org
© Copyright 2009 Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
500 SW 127th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184 305.223.8600 Fax: 305.227.2565