First Team All-County Athletes

List of 46 items.

  • 2017-2018

    Athlete of the Year - Don Chaney Jr.
    Baseball - Humberto Torres
    Cross Country - Joshua Collins and Lucas de la Hoz
    Football - Don Chaney Jr.
    Lacrosse - Alejandro Candela, Robert Fernandez, Nico Perez Blanco, Deiter Prussing, and Nico Smith
    Soccer - Francisco Castano
    Swimming - Aitor Fungairino
    Tennis - Carlos Grande
    Track and Field - Don Chaney Jr. and Joshua Collins
    Volleyball - Eric Diaz
    Water Polo - Joseph Balerdi
  • 2016-2017

    Athlete of the Year - Don Chaney Jr.
    Scholar Athlete - Federico Tamborrel
    Baseball - C.J. Vazquez
    Cross Country - Joshua Collins, Lucas de la Hoz, and Sebastian Roa
    Football - Don Chaney Jr.
    Lacrosse - Robert Fernandez, Josh Lara, Nico Perez Blanco, and Nico Smith
    Swimming - Alejandro Carriazo, Aitor Fungairino, Max Garcia-del Pozo, Javier Saumell, Daniel Simpson, and Juan Ramirez
    Track and Field - Don Chaney Jr. and Joshua Collins
    Water Polo - Federico Tamborrel
     
     
  • 2015-2016

    Scholar Athlete - Tavish Rice
    Baseball - Christian Del Castillo
    Cross Country - Joshua Collins and Jaime Lopez
    Football - Tavish Rice
    Lacrosse - Gabriel Garcia, John Powell, Luis Corps, Oscar Ortega, Joshua Lara, and Matthew Salas
    Golf - Leopoldo Herrera
    Soccer - Anthony Castro, Francisco de la Camara, and Tavish Rice
    Swimming - Alejandro Carriazo, Aitor Fungairino, Max Garcia-del Pozo, Juan Ramirez, Javier Saumell, and Daniel Simpson
    Track & Field - Joshua Collins
    Water Polo - Pablo Kurzan, Federico Tamborrel, Nicolas Tamborrel, and Erick Labrador
  • 2014-2015

    Scholar-Athlete - Santiago Nunez
    Cross Country - Jaime Lopez and Ryan Rodriguez
    Football - Frank Battle
    Lacrosse - Carlos Romero and Mathew Salas
    Soccer - Frankie de la Camara* and Marcello Hernandez
    Swimming - Miguel Basalo, Alejandro Carriazo, Max Garcia-del Pozo, Bernardo Lima, Javier Saumell and Daniel Simpson
    Water Polo - Alex Alepuz, Ryan Guso*, Santiago Nunez, and Erick Labrador
    Wrestling - Julian Ramirez
    Coach of the Year -  Jimmy Aguilera (Water Polo), Alan Bellando (Lacrosse), Tanger Mendonca (Soccer), and Kirk Peppas (Swimming)
  • 2013-2014

    Athlete of the Year Finalist - Ryan Guso
    Cross Country - Michael Magoulas, Ryan Rodriguez and Fabian Tomas
    Football - Jorge Powell
    Soccer - Carlos Acevedo
    Swimming - Manny Lopez, Alex Carriazo, Boleck de Pawlikowski, Max Garcia del Pozo, Ryan Guso, Juan Perez-Costa and Daniel Simpson
    Track and Field - Daniel Neptune
    Water Polo - Ryan Guso and Santiago Nunez
    Coach of the Year - Kirk Peppas (Swimming) and Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country)
  • 2012-2013

    4A-1A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Avery Lopez
    Cross Country - Avery Lopez*, Michael Magoulas, Ryan Rodriguez and Fabian Tomas
    Football - Keonte Cash
    Golf - Oscar Cabanas
    Lacrosse - Matthew Cristobal
    Soccer - Diego Mion
    Swimming - Jose Alvarez, Tommy Avallone, Julian Ballestas*, Evan Banciela, Boleck De Palikowski, Ryan Guso, Manuel Lopez, and Juan Perez-Costa
    Track & Field - Alexander Isaac, Avery Lopez, Carlos Muniz, Diego Rojo, and Omar Rosete
    Water Polo - Herzen Cortes, Jake Guso*, and Ryan Guso
    Coach of the Year - Jimmy Aguilera (Water Polo), Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country) and Kirk Peppas (Swimming)
  • 2011-2012

    5A-8A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Elliot Clemente
    Baseball - Joey Rodriguez
    Cross Country - Elliot Clemente *, Avery Lopez, Michael Magoulas, Francisco Tejidor, and Fabian Tomas
    Football - Keonte Cash and Imani Davis
    Golf - Oscar Cabanas
    Soccer - Jose Scheuren
    Swimming - Julian Ballestas
    Track & Field - Avery Lopez
    Water Polo - Jake Guso
    Wrestling - Esteban Gomez-Rivera
    Coach of the Year - Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country)
  • 2010-2011

    Scholar-Athlete - Joseph Lindsay
    Baseball - Sheehan Planas-Arteaga
    Cross Country - Elliot Clemente and Joseph Lindsay
    Football - Nick Busse, Frankie Hernandez, Nick Menocal, and Jose Smith
    Soccer - Gabriel Loret de Mola and Daniel Mion
    Swimming - Matthew Long, Carlos Omaña, Andy Vasquez, and Jullian Ballestas
    Water Polo - Herzen Cortes
    Coach of the Year - Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country), Tanger Mendonca (Soccer) and Kirk Peppas (Swimming)
  • 2009-2010

    Overall Coach of the Year- Richard Stuart
    1A-4A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Pablo Alvarez 
    Cross Country - Elliot Clemente
    Football - Pablo Alvarez, Nick Busse, Nigel Dondo, Sergio Fernandez-Soto, Nick Menocal, Nic Platt, and Tyler Stanish
    Soccer - Diego Costa and Daniel Mion
    Swimming - Carlos Omaña, Andy Vasquez, and Julian Ballestas
    Wrestling - Esteban Gomez-Rivera
    Track & Field - Pablo Alvarez, Nick Menocal, Nicolas Platt, and Javier Rodriguez
    Water Polo - Anthony Lopez* and William Johnson
    Coach of the Year- Richard Stuart (Football)
  • 2008-2009

    1A-4A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Pablo Alvarez
    Scholar-Athlete - J.C. Lopez
    Cross Country - Elliot Clemente, Joe Dorfman, Larry Duran, and Lazaro Fields
    Football - Alfonso Aguila, Pablo Alvarez, and Javier Sosa
    Swimming - Carlos Omaña, Andy Vasquez, Pablo Morejon and Julian Ballestas
    Soccer - Nicolas Roque
    Water Polo - Jake Bakas, Anthony Lopez, J.C. Lopez*, and Juan Lopez
    Coach of the Year - Osvaldo Garcia (Water Polo)
     
  • 2007-2008

    1A-3A Athlete of the Year Award- Guillermo Echarte
    Scholar-Athlete - Guillermo Echarte
    Swimming - Carlos Araque, Pablo Morejon, Victor Lopez-Cantera, Andres Simauchi, Andres Vazquez, Patrick Arenson, Carlos Omana, and Sebastian Orozco
    Cross Country - Guillermo Echarte*, Larry Duran, and Joe Dorfman
    Football - Iñigo Abaroa, Diego Fernandez-Soto, Javier Sosa, and Anthony Diblasi
    Soccer - Andres Marmol
    Baseball - Lucas Calderon
    Water Polo - Jake Bakas, Anthony Lopez, and J.C. Lopez
    Track and Field - Guillermo Echarte
    Coach of the Year- Kirk Peppas (Swimming) and Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country)
     
  • 2006-2007

    1A-3A Athlete of the Year Finalist - Guillermo Echarte
    Scholar-Athlete- Gregory Fontela
    Swimming- Pablo Morejon, Patrick Arenson, Carlos Araque*, Victor Lopez-Cantera, Sebastian Orozco and Raymond Zomerfeld
    Cross Country- Guillermo Echarte
    Football- Frank Estevez, Gustavo Duquesne, Gregory Fontela and Andrew Fernandez
    Soccer- Jose Cobian
    Water Polo- Julio Lopez, Juan Lopez and Jake Bakas
    Track and Field- Guillermo Echarte, Daniel Silva, Jason Oliver, Javier Zamparelli and Robert Aran
    Tennis- Roland Martinez
    Baseball- Mauricio Rodriguez
    Coach of the Year- Frankie Ruiz (Cross Country), Kirk Peppas (Swimming) and Osvaldo Garcia (Water Polo)
  • 2005-2006

    Scholar-Athlete- Fernando Aran*
    Swimming- Frankie Lacayo*, Javier Fonseca, Raymond Zomerfeld, Carlos Araque Victor Lopez-Cantera, Sebastian Orozco, Robert Gentry and Patrick Arenson
    Cross Country- Guillermo Echarte*
    Football- Peter Pidermann*, Fernando Aran, Marshall Thomas, Christopher Brolley and Frank Estevez
    Basketball- Anthony Fernandez
    Water Polo- Oscar Fonseca
  • 2004-2005

    Scholar-Athlete- Javier Basnuevo
    Cross Country- Eduardo Arguello, Paul Santuoso and Guillermo Echarte
    Swimming- Javier Basuevo, Francisco Lacayo, Javier Fonseca, Kevin Hayes and Raymond Zomerfeld
    Football- Peter Munoz, Carlos Nieto and Jorge Rios
    Soccer- Patricio Gonzalez and Andres Vega
    Basketball- Anthony Fernandez
    Track & Field- Guillermo Gil
  • 2003-2004

    Scholar-Athlete- Javier Garcia-Tuñon*
    Swimming- Jeffrey Vivo*, Javier Basnuevo, Javier Fonseca, Francisco Lacayo and Julio Robla
    Football- Carlos Ortega, David Romero and Alex Castro
    Cross Country- Javier Cruz, Eduardo Arguello, Paul Santuoso and Michael Jalil
    Soccer- Alimer Gonzalez, Borja Polo and Carlos Ortega
    Wrestling- Jason Machado*
    Track & Field- Javier Garcia-Tuñon
    Baseball- Gabriel Hernandez and Daniel Marquez
    Coach of the Year- Kirk Peppas (Swimming)
     
  • 2002-2003

    Football- Christopher Gueits, Rene Veliz, Ignacio Duquesne, Gaston Fontela, and David Caballero
    Cross Country- Javier Cruz* and Eduardo Arguello
    Swimming- Jeffrey Vivo, Javier Basnuevo and Francisco Lacayo
    Wrestling- Jason Machado
    Soccer- Alimer Gonzalez
    Tennis- Steven Pessoa
    Track and Field- Jose M. Garcia
    Baseball- Louis Rojas and Gabriel Hernandez*
    Coach of the Year- Kirk Peppas (Swimming) and Tony Meilan (Baseball
  • 2001-2002

    Scholar-Athlete- Joaquin Sanchez*
    Baseball- Louis Rojas
    Cross Country- Javier Cruz and Jose Garcia
    Football- Roy Schultheis, David Caballero, Joaquin Sanchez, Christopher Gueits, and Rene Veliz
    Soccer- Luis Angulo and Carlos Ortega*
    Swimming- Javier Basnuevo and Jeffrey Vivo
    Track and Field- Javier Cruz
    Wrestling- David Bouza and Jason Machado
  • 2000-2001

    Scholar-Athlete- Marco Gonzalez
    Baseball- Louis Rojas
    Cross Country- Jorge Palmerola
    Football- James Newmeyer, Raymond Mendez, Javier Valdes, Cesar Alvarez and Nicholas Carreno
    Soccer- Marco Gonzalez
    Swimming- Javier Basnuevo
    Track and Field- Jorge Palmerola
    Wrestling- Ivan Enriquez
  • 1999-2000

    Cross Country- Jorge Munoz-Bustamante
    Football- Mark Llorente and Javier Valdes
    Soccer- Jonathan Pagnussat and Marco Gonzalez
  • 1998-1999

    Scholar-Athlete- Vincent Cartaya
    Cross Country- Edward Acosta
    Football- Vincent Cartaya, Alejandro Llama, Eric Mauri and Angel Gonzalez
    Swimming- Robert Riley and Michael Perez
  • 1997-1998

    Baseball- Daniel Padron
    Cross Country- Edward Acosta*, Mikel Llanes and Jorge Munoz-Bustamante
    Football- Michael Martinez, Diego Morales, Jay Carreno and Vincent Cartaya
    Soccer- Jose Rovira
    Swimming- Frank Quesada, Robert Riley, Ricardo Piedra, Alex Manrique, Phillip Riveron and Fernando Goudie
  • 1996-1997

    Scholar-Athlete- Ivan Santa-Cruz
    Cross Country- Erik Montalvo*, Edward Acosta and Mikel Llanes
    Football- Michael Martinez*, Alejandro Villasuso, Jorge Vigo, Joseph Selem, Aldo Calderin and Andres Aguirre
    Soccer- Christian Banchs
    Swimming- Frank Quesada, Ricardo Piedra, Robert Riley and Juan Jacoby
    Track and Field- Erik Montalvo
    Volleyball- Marcos Macau*
    Wrestling- Jorge Vigo*
     
  • 1995-1996

    Cross Country- Erik Montalvo and Edward Acosta
    FACA Coach of the Year Carlos Barquin (4A)
    Football- Alejandro Arrieta, Oliver Benitez and Jorge Vigo
    Soccer- Enrique Reyes and Christian Banchs
    Swimming- Frank Quesada, Ricardo Piedra and Robert Riley
    Track and Field- Erik Montalvo
  • 1994-1995

    Cross Country - Erik Montalvo and Alex Rivera
    Football - Alejandro Arrieta and Gaston Lacayo
    Soccer - Gabriel Moran
    Swimming - George Lebert
  • 1993-1994

    Scholar-Athlete- David Jimenez
    Cross Country- Alex Bienes
    Football- Mario Diaz, Phil Fernandez, Alan Gomez and Jose Corral
    Soccer- Gabriel Moran* and Enrique Reyes
    Swimming- Gustavo Membiela
  • 1992-1993

    Cross Country- Alex Bienes
    Football- Albert Acuna, Randy Egues, Albert Fernandez and Carlos Zumarraga
    Track and Field- Ignacio Garcia
  • 1991-1992

    Scholar-Athlete- Alex Hoyos
    Football- Javier Argamasilla, Otto Ortega and Javier Salazar
  • 1990-1991

    Scholar-Athlete- Marcos Mestre
    Football- Jorge Zagales, JC Daire, Marcos Mestre, Dan Baldor and Arty Perez
    Soccer- Rolando Molina, Cesar Molina and Julian Bendana
    Swimming- Michael Covert
    Tennis- Cesar Conde
  • 1989-1990

    Football- Manny Mejido, German Delgado and Dan Baldor
    Tennis- Cesar Conde
  • 1988-1989

    Basketball- Alex Espino
    Football- Manny Mejido, Manny Feijoo and Mario Solorzano
  • 1987-1988

    Scholar-Athlete- Carlos Perez-Abreu
    Cross Country- Naldo Gonzalez
    Football- Eddy Gross, Luis Iglesias and Jose Romano
    Track and Field- Naldo Gonzalez
    Miami News-Coach of the Year Richard Stuart
  • 1986-1987

    Cross Country- Naldo Gonzalez
    Football- Juan Sague
  • 1985-1986

    Basketball- Arnie Paniagua
    Cross Country- Nilton Gonzalez
    Football- Albert Gross and Angelo Longo
    Tennis- Hector Ortiz (Miami News and Miami Herald)
  • 1984-1985

    Basketball- Emilio Marrero
    Cross Country- Eric Alvarez and Nilton Gonzalez
    Football- Eric Deeb (Miami News and Miami Herald) and Jose Rivero (Miami Herald)
    Tennis- Hector Ortiz (Miami News and Miami Herald)
    Track and Field- Eric Alvarez (Miami News)
  • 1983-1984

    Football- Joaquin Novoa and Carlos Vega
  • 1982-1983

    Basketball - Jose Moreiras
    Football - Carlos Esnard and Ed Fuller
  • 1981-1982

    Football - Tony Muniz and Luis Fernandez-Rocha (Miami News and Miami Herald)
  • 1980-1981

    Football- Luis Fernandez-Rocha (Miami News and Miami Herald)
  • 1979-1980

    Football - Enrique Doce (Miami News), Frank De La Camara (Miami News), Luis Guerra (Miami News), and Henry Avila (Miami News)
  • 1978-1979

    Basketball - Antonio Fernandez
  • 1977-1978

    Football - Fred Arvesu (Miami News)
  • 1976-1977

    Basketball- John Medina
    Baseball - Joaquin Macia
  • 1975-1976

    Football - Mike Balais (Miami News) and Mike Tost (Miami News)
  • 1974-1975

    Football- Jose Pena (Miami News) and Rudy Gomez ( Miami News and Miami Herald)
  • 1973-1974

    Football- Luis Pozo (Miami News) and Tim Harrington (Miami News and Miami Herald)
  • 1972-1973

    Football - Julio Fernandez (Miami Herald)
* Denotes Miami Herald Athlete of the Year in Respective Sport

Contact Us

List of 3 members.

BELEN JESUIT PREPARATORY SCHOOL
500 SW 127th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184
phone: 305.223.8600 | fax: 305.227.2565 | email: webmaster@belenjesuit.org
Belen Jesuit Preparatory School was founded in 1854 in Havana, Cuba by Queen Isabel II of Spain.  The task of educating students was assigned to the priests and brothers of the Society of Jesus (the Jesuits), whose teaching tradition is synonymous with academic excellence and spiritual discipline.  In 1961, the new political regime of Cuba confiscated the School property and expelled the Jesuit faculty.  The School was re-established in Miami the same year, and over the next decade, continued to grow.  Today, Belen Jesuit sits on a 30-acre site in western Dade County, only minutes away from downtown Miami.